Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Major Minor Media Ltd. In this document, "we", "our", or

"us" refer to Major Minor Media Ltd.

We are company number 10536881 registered in the United Kingdom

Our registered office is at 9 Rissom Court, 3 Harrington Road, Brighton, BN1 6RE

Introduction

1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record

about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any

information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers

information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information

that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means

collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not

happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We

understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their

personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will

not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to

us, and hope that you reciprocate.

5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that

required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in

regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now,

by requesting that you read the information provided at

www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party,

any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process

different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis

for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then

we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of

any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to

process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a

contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or

otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between

you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the

information you give us. Some of this information may be personal

information.

We may use it in order to:

1.1. verify your identity for security purposes

1.2. sell products to you

1.3. provide you with our services

1.4. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and

how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you

have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to

provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with

respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as

an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is

terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between

us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more

information about our business, including job opportunities, our products and

services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be

personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this

information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a

message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific

purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you

personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class

information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on

our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your

name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may

provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your

consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us via email at

tom@majorminormedia.co.uk . However, if you do so, you may not be able to

use our website or our services further.

3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate

interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you

or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful

consideration to:

● whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

● whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

● whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you

would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

● record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our

business

● responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe

you would expect a response

● protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

● insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to

manage business risk

● protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

4. Information we process because we have a legal

obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your

information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so

request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or

court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

5. Information provided on the understanding that it will

be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read,

copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

5.1. posting a message our forum

5.2. tagging an image

5.3. clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your

agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy

level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or

shared.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any

individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their

actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it,

then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal

information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at

tom@majorminormedia.co.uk.

6. Complaints regarding content on our website

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so

as soon as that content is published.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your

complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove

the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose

right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content

that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond

with you about it.

7. Information relating to your method of payment

We store information about your debit or credit card or other means of payment

when you first provide it to us.

We store this payment information [at your request] in order to make repeat

purchasing of goods and services easier next time you visit our website.

[We also store it to help us prevent fraud.]

We take the following measures to protect your payment information:

7.1. We keep your payment information encrypted on our servers.

7.2. We do not keep all your payment information so as:

7.2.1 to prevent the possibility of our duplicating a transaction

without a new instruction from you;

7.2.2 to prevent any other third party from carrying out a transaction

without your consent

7.3. Access to your payment information is restricted to authorised staff

only.

7.4. If we ask you questions about your payment information, we only show

[partial detail OR the first four OR the last four digits of the debit or

credit card number], so that you can identify the means of payment to

which we refer.

8. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up

to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time

throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only

for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has

ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

9. Sending a message to us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we

collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you

need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our

business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as

your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications

with you to provide a high quality service.

10. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may

decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your

complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole

discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that

information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to

assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you

or any other person.

11. Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a

business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you

commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us

to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of

our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

Use of information we collect through automated systems

when you visit our website

12. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your

web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on

one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a

website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner

with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you

close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow

you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers,

and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser

settings, you may not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

12.1. to track how you use our website

12.2. to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our

website

12.3. to keep you signed in our site

12.4. to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while

you complete them

12.5. to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support

team

13. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on

our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service

provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software

you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device

and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on

our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data

possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in

to our website.

14. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our

website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or

services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time.

If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see

advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

15. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as

set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up

from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

16. Third party advertising on our website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or

other companies working for them may use technology that automatically

collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our

website.

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise

the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.

We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain.

Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of

these third parties.

17. Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so

far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to

cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us

and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

18. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in the United Kingdom

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from

time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed

outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in

the United States of America or in Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the

European Union:

18.1. the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors

include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory

authority in the European Union [, specifically that in the country of …]

18.2. we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority

in the European Union [, specifically that in the country of …]

18.3. we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as

provided for in the GDPR

18.4. both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between

whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative

arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European

Union relating to protection of your information

Access to your own information

19. Access to your personal information

19.1. At any time you may review or update personally identifiable

information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on

our website.

19.2. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website

you may send us a request at tom@majorminormedia.co.uk.

19.3. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide

you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing

it to you.

20. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you

may contact us at tom@majorminormedia.co.uk.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

21. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable

information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before

granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to

safeguard your information.

Other matters

22. Use of site by children

22.1. We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children,

nor do we market to children.

22.2. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a

parent or guardian

22.3. Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site

and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever

they visit.

23. Encryption of data sent between us

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so

using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your

browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

24. How you can complain

24.1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint

then you should tell us by email. Our address is

tom@majorminormedia.co.uk

24.2. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to

resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or

arbitration.

24.3. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal

information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information

Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

25. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal

information only for as long as required by us:

25.1. to provide you with the services you have requested;

25.2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax

authorities;

25.3. to support a claim or defence in court.

26. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country

or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to

satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

27. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that

apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our

website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.